CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81118

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain valance from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated May 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style number JZ214, is a curtain valance. The valance will be made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The top of the sheer valance is folded over creating a rod pocket. The valance features a ruffled bottom. The sides and bottom edge are hemmed. The curtain valance measures approximately 18 x 44 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the valance will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other… window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The curtain valance falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division